Skip Navigation

ICAS

2015 Results

ACHIEVEMENTS OF PUPILS

The University of New South Wales – 2015 International Competitions and Assessments for Schools

Subject

AWARD

Total
High Distinction Distinction Credit Merit Participation
English 8 1.29% 63 10.19% 171 27.67% 62 10.03% 314 50.81%

 

618

 

Mathematics 8 1.27% 84 13.35% 173 27.50% 55 8.74% 309 49.13% 629
Science 11 1.75% 78 12.44% 170 27.11% 62 9.89% 306 48.80% 627

The following pupils have obtained High Distinctions for the listed subjects:

English

Name of pupil Class Name of pupil Class
Alexander Mark Amaraganhan 3C Lee Huan Yu 4G
Heng Si Ying, Clara 3C Evan Poh 5A
Poh Ethan 3D
Ignatius Soh Yu Yuen 3E
Elkan Ho 3F
Ng Zhiqi 4A

Mathematics

Name of pupil Class Name of pupil Class
Xie Yuqian 3B Liu Yucen 4A
Ng Zi Yang 3F Goh Bing Yao 4G
Lau Chen Ze 3H Teo Chuan Kai 4G
Emma Chong Xin En 3H Neo Shyh Kai 4I

Science

Name of pupil Class Name of pupil Class
Quah Xiao Wei 3A Sarah Lim 3I
Neo En Qi, Shayna 3C Teo Chuan Kai 4G
Jed Tan 3D Lim Xin Jewel 4H
Elkan Ho 3F Joseph Tan Tze Ee 4I
Soh Yan Xin Sandrine 3F Wang Jia Xin 5A
Ng Zi Yang 3F

2014 Results

ACHIEVEMENTS OF PUPILS

The University of New South Wales – 2014 International Competitions for Schools

AWARD
Subject High Distinction Distinction Credit Merit Participation Total

Participants

English 12 1.9% 52 8.3% 186 29.6% 81 12.9% 297 47.3% 628
Maths 6 1% 79 12.2% 206 31.8% 50 7.7% 306 47.3% 647
Science 4 0.6% 87 13.6% 202 31.5% 85 13.2% 264 41.1% 642

The following pupils have obtained High Distinctions for the listed subjects:

English

Name of pupil Class Name of pupil Class
Ng Zhiqi 3A Toh Ling Angeline 4D
Tan Tze Kai 3D Yeo Hsin Min 4I
Lee Huan Yu 3G Brandon Liu Guan Wan 5A
Lim Xin Jewell 3H Tham Yi Yang Luke 5B
Evan Poh 4C Gloria Zhang Xinhui 6A
Joel Seah 4C Chong Shin Ee 6B

Mathematics

Name of pupil Class Name of pupil Class
Edmund Ng 3D Xie Yu Jia 4G
Tan Tze Kai 3D Ong Wee Jen 6A
Jonathan Heng Zhi Yong 4E Soong Rou Yi 6A

Science

Name of pupil Class Name of pupil Class
Dylan Tan Tze Kai 3D Corwin Chong Yao Kiat 4D
Tham Yi Yang Luke 5B Yeo Eng Xuan 6A

2013 Results

ACHIEVEMENTS OF PUPILS

The University of New South Wales – 2013 International Competitions for Schools

Subject AWARD TotalParti-cipants
High Distinction Distinction Credit Participation
English 9 1.2% 104 13.94% 226 30.29% 407 54.56% 746
Maths 4 0.52% 154 20.1% 250 32.64% 358 46.74% 766
Science 8 1.5% 71 13.7% 187 36.2% 251 48.6% 517

The following pupils have obtained High Distinctions for the listed subjects:

English

Name of pupil Class Name of pupil Class
Phua Po Lun 2J Lu Chuyang 5A
Ng Zhiqi 2J Justin Foo 5A
Yeo Hsin Min 3I Ethan Wang Kang En 5A
Lim Wei Hern 6A Gloria Zhang Xinhui 5A
Soh Shi Hui Shannon 6E

Mathematics

Name of pupil Class Name of pupil Class
Lam Jing Xiang, Matthew 3D Joseph, Loh Teng Chin 4D
Shang Zhe’Jona, Wee 3D ShiHao, Li 6B

Science

Name of pupil Class Name of pupil Class
Tan Ler Shan 3B Low Bowen 6A
Andre, Lim Chong Jun 4I Lee Ming Kai, Matthew 6B
Gloria, Zhang Xinhui 5A Li Shihao 6B
Leslie, Yip Ying Fung 5B Neo Shyh Ruey 6B
Wong Wei Yin Joanne 6B

Information updated as of 12 November 2013.

Back to top